ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Q8 N405KW Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 September 1995
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Q8
Operator:Carnival Air Lines
Registration: N405KW
MSN: 24704/1855
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:10624
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-4Q8, N405KW, was substantially damaged while attempting to push back from a gate at the Miami International Airport, Florida.
An employee of the company that provides ground support stated that the towbar was first connected to the airplane. He then positioned the paymover and attempted without assistance to connect the towbar to the paymover. The paymover then moved uncommanded rearward and collided with a container loader. The engine of the paymover was then shut down and the captain and a ground support supervisor who were on the flight deck inspected the airplane for damage; none was noted. The captain returned to the flight deck and the supervisor boarded the paymover. The supervisor stated that while standing on the paymover he disengaged the parking brake, applied the normal brakes, and started the engine of the paymover. Immediately after the engine was started the paymover moved uncommanded forward and attempts to stop the paymover using the normal brakes were unsuccessful. The paymover then collided with the towbar and a ground power unit which was pushed into the fuselage. The supervisor further stated that he operates similar paymovers daily.
Following the accident, damage to the tug was repaired; however, the normal brake system of the tug was not worked on. The neutral safety switch which is designed to prevent starting of the engine with the transmission in drive or reverse was operationally checked for failure or malfunction, with no defects noted. Additionally, postaccident operational testing of the normal brakes at near full acceleration revealed no evidence of failure or malfunction.
According to the cargo manager, the paymover involved in the accident had been in the shop for maintenance on August 28, 1995, and during testing, the engine started once while the transmission selector was in the "drive" position. Attempts to duplicate were unsuccessful. The paymover was returned to service.
According to the training manager he experienced a similar occurrence involving uncommanded movement of the same paymover but the normal brakes stopped the paymover. He also stated that discrepancies with ground support equipment are verbally reported to maintenance.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper planning/decision by the company driver of the vehicle (paymover) and uncommanded movement of the paymover for undetermined reasons. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 208 days (7 months)
Accident number: MIA95LA218
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport as the crow flies is 1142 km (714 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org