ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B YA-BAO Jalalabad Airport (JAA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-BAO
MSN: 14305
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Jalalabad Airport (JAA) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Crashed near Jalalabad after a flight from Kabul. The Antonov had apparently ran out of fuel and crashed while on final approach to runway 13. The wreckage was still present in 2001.

Sources:
» Flynytt No.06.01
» Scramble 200(19)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Jalalabad Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org