ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A RA-65027 Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:Kaliningradavia
Registration: RA-65027
MSN: 48485
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK), Russia
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
On the base leg, the aircraft deviated to the right considerably. To correct the deviation, the crew carried out an S-shaped manoeuvre, at the end of which the aircraft was already over the paved runway. During a steeply banked landing, the right wing came into contact with the runway, which caused a fire in the damaged area. The fire was extinguished by the fire-fighting service.
squad.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 6/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport to Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 789 km (493 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org