ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N169GA South Bend Regional, IN (SBN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Grand Aire Express
Registration: N169GA
MSN: TC-376
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:23275
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN), United States of America
Destination airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Swearingen Metro II, N169GA, received substantial damage after takeoff when it struck trees off the departure end of runway 27L at South Bend-Michiana Regional Airport, Indiana. The two crew members reported no injuries. The positioning flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions. An IFR flight plan was filed.
During the repositioning flight, the pilot in command briefed they would be conducting training with the newly designated captain (co-pilot) on departure. At approximately 300 feet above ground level, the pilot in command retarded the right engine power lever to simulate an engine failure. The co-pilot commenced the emergency procedures as prescribed in the aircraft flight manual. The airplane began losing altitude and airspeed near single engine best angle of climb airspeed (Vxse). The pilot in command said that he became fixated on airspeed and did not notice anything else. The pilot in command terminated the training at the same time the airplane struck the trees near the departure end of the runway. The airplane landed back at South Bend Airport without any handling problems.
Post flight inspection revealed extensive damage to both wing leading edges, wing ribs, engine inlets, engines, and to both propellers. Tree pieces were found in the oil cooler, and the compressor inlet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Pilot-in-Command's inadequate supervision of the flight and failure to assure that proper airspeed, rate of climb, and clearance from trees were obtained/maintained."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 215 days (7 months)
Accident number: CHI95LA341
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from South Bend Regional, IN to Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1256 km (785 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org