ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FEBX Campbell River, BC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:19:10 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Western Straits Air
Registration: C-FEBX
MSN: 38
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:16428
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NW of Campbell River, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Triumph Bay, BC, Canada
Destination airport:Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL), Canada
Narrative:
Approaching Campbell River, the pilot requested and received a special visual flight rules (SVFR) clearance to enter the Campbell River control zone. While on an intercept heading for the final approach and in straight-and-level flight, the aircraft crashed into the northwest side of a 1,047-foot mountain at about the 860-foot level.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "The pilot progressively lost situational awareness while attempting to navigate in conditions of low visibility or in cloud and was unaware of the rapidly rising terrain in his flight path. Contributing to this accident were the existing visual flight regulations and the prevailing industry attitudes and practices which did not provide adequate safety margins. Contributing to the severity of the injuries was the detachment of the passenger seats at impact."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: TSB Report A95H0012
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Follow-up / safety actions

TSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org