ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100 PK-ZAG Gunung Antara
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 3 October 1995
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100
Operator:Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter
Registration: PK-ZAG
MSN: 158/28N
First flight: 1981-12-09 (13 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-251C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gunung Antara (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia
Destination airport:Meulaboh-Seunagan Airport (MEQ/WITC), Indonesia
Flightnumber:1994
Narrative:
Thirty minutes after takeoff from Medan, the crew of flight MZ 1994 had to shut down the no. 1 engine (GA TPE331-5-251C) due to a loss of oil pressure. The aircraft was not able to maintain its altitude and the pilot shut down the remaining engine in order to 'pancake' into tree tops. The CASA bounced back and pitched steeply into the ground. The aircraft was said to be close to its maximum gross weight.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#20)
» Scramble 198(62)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medan-Polonia Airport to Meulaboh-Seunagan Airport as the crow flies is 282 km (176 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org