ASN Aircraft accident Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II 117 Cahors
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 October 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 117
MSN: 117
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 15 km N of Cahors (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after losing control. The airplane had suffered an uncontained engine failure, followed by an uncontrollable fire.

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 24-30 April 1996
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org