ASN Aircraft accident Transall C-160D 50+43 Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores (PDL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Transall C-160D
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 50+43
MSN: D-65
First flight: 1969-11-15 (26 years)
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores (PDL) (   Portugal)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD), Portugal
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT), Canada
Narrative:
The Transall plane crashed into the sea after hitting a utility pole following takeoff.

Sources:
» Tragfläche berührte einen Mas (Die Welt, 24-10-1995)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores to St. John's Airport, NL as the crow flies is 2435 km (1522 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org