ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-121 (SCD) N613FF Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 October 1995
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-121 (SCD)
Operator:Tower Air
Registration: N613FF
MSN: 19647/16
First flight: 1970-01-31 (25 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:22911
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7AH
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP), Trinidad and Tobago
Flightnumber: 803
Narrative:
The first officer was performing the takeoff on runway 09L. Takeoff engine thrust was set at 1.42 EPR. All engines operated normally and the aircraft accelerated normally with no unusual vibration felt. Upon reaching the V 1 speed, they heard a loud bang and observed a flash on the right side of the aircraft. The aircraft veered slightly to the right. He, the captain, took control and rejected the takeoff. The flight engineer reported an engine failure. The aircraft was stopped on the runway about 1,000 feet from the departure end. The ATC local controller reported that the No. 4 engine was on fire. They performed the engine fire procedures and fired the engine fire bottles for the No. 4 engine. Airport emergency equipment arrived and extinguished the fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the No. 4 engine fifth stage turbine hub due to a cyclic stress rupture for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an uncontained failure of the engine"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: MIA96FA013
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Uncontained engine failure
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» Scramble 201(49)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Port of Spain-Piarco Airport as the crow flies is 2597 km (1623 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org