Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1995 |
Time: | 19:58 |
Type: |  lyushin Il-76TD |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | RA-76783 |
MSN: | 0093498974 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Rostov Airport (ROV) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL), Russia |
Destination airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft overran and stopped 360 m from the end of the paved safety strip. The nose gear was destroyed and the lower part of the fuselage damaged.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Summary 6/95
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 970 km (606 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.