ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 C-FCRK Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 1 November 1995
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Canadian Regional Airlines
Registration: C-FCRK
MSN: 11087
First flight: 1974-11-08 (21 years)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG), Canada
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Narrative:
During the landing roll the left main gear torque link failed and the wheels separated after a shimmy developed. The shimmy dampening capability of the torque links was degraded by a combination of non-standard clearances in the torque link pins and bushings, and a delay in oleo compression. The oleo did not compress on initial touchdown because of excessive nitrogen pressure, 42 degree flap angle, low descent velocity and low aircraft landing weight.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 1/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edmonton International Airport, AB to Calgary International Airport, AB as the crow flies is 244 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org