ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731 XA-MIK Guadalajara International Airport (GDL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 15 November 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731
Operator:TAESA
Registration: XA-MIK
MSN: 5066
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guadalajara International Airport (GDL) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL), Mexico
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-1329 JetStar corporate jet, registered XA-MIK, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Guadalajara International Airport (GDL), Mexico. All nine on board survived the accident.
The airplane had suffered a total hydraulics failure . The crew were able to extend the undercarriage using the emergency procedure and continued to carry out a flapless landing on runway 10. The jet could not be stopped on the runway and overran, crossing a drainage ditch . It came to rest some 300 m beyond the end of the runway.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport as the crow flies is 456 km (285 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org