Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 5 December 1995 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | KotlasAvia |
Registration: | RA-17725 |
MSN: | 1G202-45 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Verkhnyaya Toyma ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 pitched up during takeoff and force landed 500 m past the end of the runway.
It had been overloaded with cargo, causing the centre of gravity to be too far aft.
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Overloaded
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.