Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 7 December 1995 |
Time: | 03:08 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B |
Operator: | Khabarovsk United Air |
Registration: | RA-85164 |
MSN: | 76A164 |
First flight: | 1976 |
Total airframe hrs: | 30001 |
Cycles: | 13801 |
Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 90 |
Total: | Fatalities: 98 / Occupants: 98 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 50 km (31.3 mls) W of Grossevichi ( Russia)
|
Crash site elevation: | 820 m (2690 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 3949 |
Narrative:The Tupolev Tu-154B entered a steep spiral dive while en route to Khabarovsk and impacted Mount Bo-Jaus, Russia, killing all 98 on board.
The aircraft operated on Khabarovsk United Air flight 3949. It took off from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport at 02:43 hours local time and climbed to the cruising altitude of 10600 meters. Shortly after 03:00 hours the aircraft suddenly banked right and entered a steep spiral dive. The flight crew was not able to regain control and the aircraft impacted terrain.
The wreckage was found 11 days later.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel-feed selected from wing tanks on the left side only. This was done to counteract the tendency to fly left-wing low. The fuel imbalance caused the aircraft to bank to the right during the flight. The autopilot was able to counteract this bank until 35 minutes after take-off.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Flight International 14-30 April 1996 (12)
» Flight International 7-13 February 1996 (8)
» Flight International 20 December 95-2 January 1996 (7)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96 (#39)
Photos

accident date:
07-12-1995type: Tupolev Tu-154B
registration: CCCP-85164
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport to Khabarovsk-Novy Airport as the crow flies is 588 km (367 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.