ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188C Electra 9Q-CRR Cahungula, Lunda Norte
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 December 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Operator:Trans Service Airlift
Registration: 9Q-CRR
MSN: 1080
First flight: 1959-08-13 (36 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 137 / Occupants: 139
Total:Fatalities: 141 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cahungula, Lunda Norte (   Angola)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-188C Electra passenger plane, operated by Trans Service Airlift, was destroyed when it crashed in Angola's Lunda Norte province. There were 144 persons on board the flight, so the plane was overloaded by approximately 40 passengers.
Zaire's transport minister reported that the Electra left Kinshasa, Zaire (the country is now named D.R. Congo). The destination was not known. The airplane possibly carried people to Angola´s diamond mines or it may have been chartered by Angola's UNITA movement.

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» Mystery surrounds Angola plane crash victims (Reuters, 20-12-1995)
» Flight International 3-9 January 1996(6)
» Scramble 202(46)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188C-Electra-9Q-CRR
accident date: 18-12-1995
type: Lockheed L-188C Electra
registration: 9Q-CRR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-188

  • 222 built
  • 53rd loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Angola
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org