Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 23 December 1995 |
Time: | 06:07 |
Type: |  Antonov An-74-200 |
Operator: | Gazpromavia |
Registration: | RA-74058 |
MSN: | 36547098956 |
First flight: | 1995 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU), Russia |
Destination airport: | Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST), Russia |
Narrative:The left-hand main undercarriage collapsed during taxi.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» ICAO Summary 4/96
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novy Urengoy Airport to Tiksi Airport as the crow flies is 2096 km (1310 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.