ASN Aircraft accident Saab 2000 HB-IZA Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 January 1996
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 2000
Operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-IZA
MSN: 2000-004
First flight: 1993-03-17 (2 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Allison AE2100A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Flightnumber:LX731
Narrative:
While established on the ILS during an approach to runway 23 at Genève-Cointrin Airport, Switzerland, smoke was noticed in the forward passenger cabin.
A flight attendant noted a small hole in the floor with a bright light and smoke billowing from the hole. She warned the flight crew and went back into the cabin to fetch a halon fire extinguisher. After landing the aircraft was steered onto taxiway C where an evacuation was carried out.
By the time fire fighters entered the aircraft a 5 cm wide hole had burned through the floor.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE
The incident was caused by a short circuit in the cabin floor after a heating system isolation fault.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 154 days (5 months)
Accident number: Nr. 1615
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Provence Airport to Genève-Cointrin Airport as the crow flies is 317 km (198 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org