Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Sunday 17 March 1996 |
Time: | 12:12 |
Type: |  IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander |
Operator: | Wagner Foundation |
Registration: | N904WA |
MSN: | 904 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Njarðvík ( Iceland)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK), Iceland |
Destination airport: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW), Greenland |
Narrative:The Islander was being ferried to the United States. It departed Reykjavík weighing 297 kg in excess of the mtow. Shortly after takeoff the pilot radioed that she had dropped her portable GPS on the floor and could not locate it. She decided to divert to Keflavik International Airport. During descent the no. 2 engine failed. The pilot did not feather the prop nor did she try to restart the engine. The airplane descended until it crash-landed in rough terrain some 5 nm (9 km) short of the airport. Investigation revealed that the mixture control for the no. 2 engine was pulled back. This may have occurred inadvertently by the pilot's sleeve when searching for the GPS device.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/96 #56
» Scramble
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík Domestic Airport to Narsarsuaq Airport as the crow flies is 1227 km (767 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.