Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1996 |
Time: | 19:19 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-3Y0 |
Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
Registration: | EI-BZF |
MSN: | 24465/1755 |
First flight: | 1989-07-21 (6 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Manila International Airport (MNL) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
Destination airport: | Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB), Philippines |
Flightnumber: | 1370 |
Narrative:A DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 (RP-C1154), operated by Pacific Airways, taxied across runway 13 at the Taxiway F1 intersection at Manila International Airport (MNL). At the same moment a Philippine Air Lines Boeing 737 (EI-BZF) was taking off and collided with the Twin Otter. The 737 carried the Twin Otter for 130 m before coming to a halt.
The Twin Otter aircraft was taxiing to the Pacific Airways hangar after passenger disembarkation at the GA ramp.
Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Manila Standard - Apr 4, 1996
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila Airport to Bacolod Airport as the crow flies is 475 km (297 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.