Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 15 May 1996 |
Time: | 13:48 |
Type: |  Airbus A300B4-622R |
Operator: | Japan Air System |
Registration: | JA8377 |
MSN: | 621 |
First flight: | 1991-10-02 (4 years 8 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 7568 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4158 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT), Japan |
Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan |
Flightnumber: | 354 |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a tailstrike on landing on runway 22 at Tokyo-Haneda Airport, Japan.
Probable Cause:
The aircraft ballooned after landing and then a large elevator operation was performed to raise the nose and the ground spoiler was fully deployed. The tail thenn struck the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | JTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years | Accident number: | 98-3 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kumamoto Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 868 km (543 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.