ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N229AM Fargo-Hector Field, ND (FAR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 May 1996
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Airvantage
Registration: N229AM
MSN: TC-305
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:27839
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Fargo-Hector Field, ND (FAR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Fargo-Hector Field, ND (FAR/KFAR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 421
Narrative:
The Metro II landed with the nose gear still in the retracted position.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew did not comply with the gear down and lock checklist. The factors were a jammed nose gear and inattentive preflight planning/preparations by the pilot-in-command."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: CHI96LA162
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB CHI96LA162

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Fargo-Hector Field, ND as the crow flies is 356 km (223 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org