ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-286 EP-IRU Rasht Airport (RAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-286
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IRU
MSN: 21079/1131
First flight: 1975-04-29 (21 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:38678
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) W of Rasht Airport (RAS) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Rasht Airport (RAS/OIGG), Iran
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-286 operated by Iran Air was destroyed in an accident during a training flight.
The aircraft took off from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran at 12:33 local time on a flight to Rasht Airport. After the 15th touch-and-go the aircraft landed on runway 09 with the undercarriage retracted. The aircraft slid about 2100 m before it became airborne again.
A fire developed in the rear fuselage as the aircraft circled the airport. The undercarriage was deployed manually and the flight was cleared for runway 09. The fire affected aircraft systems, causing the pilot to experience control difficulties.
The left hand wing contacted the ground after which the aircraft impacted a rice field. The airplane broke up, killing four of the seven crew members.

Probable Cause:

Causes of accident are as follows:
1) Sufficient attention has not been paid by flight crew to the gears up warning horn before landing on rwy.
2) F/C has not complied with reading landing check list.
3) Lack of cockpit resource management.
4) The PIC has forgotien to make gears down.
5) A/C body friction on rwy about 30 seconds and 2100 meters distance .
6) Continuous flight with no consideration to fire and smoke for 9:30
7) Subsequently a/c lost it's vital systems.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 19-25 June 1996 (9)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96 (#19)

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-286-EP-IRU
accident date: 09-06-1996
type: Boeing 727-286
registration: EP-IRU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Rasht Airport as the crow flies is 236 km (147 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 71st loss
  • 46th fatal accident
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 52nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org