ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-400 OE-FDI Hoogeveen
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-400
Operator:Pink Aviation Services
Registration: OE-FDI
MSN: SH.1869
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hoogeveen (   Netherlands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO), Netherlands
Destination airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO), Netherlands
Narrative:
The Skyvan was hired for Para dropping purposes at Hoogeveen. In order to carry the maximum number of paras, a calculation was made prior to every flight in order to establish the acceptable minimum amount of fuel for the flight. During the 6th flight that day both engines quit while climbing. All paras were ordered to jump immediately. Thinking they had an engine failure, the crew tried to light one engine, but didn't succeed. A forced landing was carried out in a potato-field 500 m short of Hoogeveen Airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBALE CAUSE: Fuel exhaustion. Two days prior to the accident a mistake was made in the fuel-calculation. The mistake went unnoticed because the calculations were not checked against the actual amount of fuel.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Piloot & Vliegtuig Apr. 1997 (62-65)
» Scramble 206
» Scramble 208

Photos

photo of Shorts-SC-7-Skyvan-3-400-SX-BBN
accident date: 16-06-1996
type: Shorts SC-7 Skyvan 3-400
registration: SX-BBN

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org