ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-MBB Mendi Airport (MDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 July 1996
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Milne Bay Air
Registration: P2-MBB
MSN: 290
First flight: 1970
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NE of Mendi Airport (MDU) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bosavi Airstrip, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Mendi Airport (MDU/AYMN), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Twin Otter struck a mountain in clouds and rain at an altitude of 9200 feet.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Manila Standard - Jul 11, 1996
» AVWeb 96-28
» Scramble 210

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-C-FZKP
accident date: 09-07-1996
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: C-FZKP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bosavi Airstrip to Mendi Airport as the crow flies is 96 km (60 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 195th loss
  • 129th fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Papua New Guinea
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org