ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 XA-TCF Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operating for:Aerolatino
Leased from:Trans Caribe
Registration: XA-TCF
MSN: 734
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Destination airport:Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM), Mexico
Narrative:
The Twin Otter undershot the runway by 40 m and came to rest in a wooded area.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Scramble 208
» Manila Standard - Jul 19, 1996

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-N942MA
accident date: 17-07-1996
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: N942MA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cancún Airport to Playa del Carmen Airport as the crow flies is 50 km (31 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org