Status: | |
Date: | Friday 2 August 1996 |
Type: |  Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
Operator: | Skyways Kenya |
Registration: | N190LE |
MSN: | 190 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lubi ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Lubi Airstrip, South Sudan |
Narrative:The nosegear sank in the soft surface of the Lubi airstrip until it collapsed. Airclaims claims that the aircraft crashed during an aid flight from Kenya to Sudan, while other sources claim the aircraft was on a delivery flight to Kenya. The aircraft was officially registered N190LE since July 9, but was still painted as HK-4022X.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.