ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III F-330 Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: F-330
MSN: 330
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km NW of Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE) (   Denmark)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE/EKVG), Denmark
Narrative:
The Gulfstream III jet, operated by the Danish Air Force, was flying an approach to Vagar Airport, Faroe Islands.
On the last part of the flight, the aircraft encountered a strong left-rotating mountain wave. In the accident area, between the sea surface and approx. 400 m altitude, large fluctuations were observed in the wind directions between 190 ° and 300 ° and with an estimated strength of between 20 and 40 knots.
The aircraft was on final approach to runway 12, flying through the fjord when it suddenly rolled 180 degrees due to extreme turbulence. The aircraft then impacted a mountainside.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» FlyNyt 3/1997 p. 8-10

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-Aerospace-G-1159A-Gulfstream-III-F-330
accident date: 03-08-1996
type: Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
registration: F-330

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Keflavík International Airport to Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport as the crow flies is 794 km (496 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org