ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 5T-CLG Nouakchott Airport (NKC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Air Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-CLG
MSN: 11093
First flight: 1975-10-06 (20 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nouakchott Airport (NKC) (   Mauritania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Destination airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN), Mauritania
Narrative:
An Air Mauritania plane was hijacked by a man, armed with a gun. He entered the cockpit and ordered the pilot to fly to Morocco. The pilot disarmed the hijacker, but a shot was fired and the bullet lodged in the roof of the plane. The plane was flown to Nouakchott where the hijacker, identified as a policeman from Zouerate, was handed over to police. The hijacker offered no motive for the incident, and no injuries were incurred.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-284000-5T-CLG
accident date: 09-08-1996
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: 5T-CLG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria to Nouakchott Airport as the crow flies is 1088 km (680 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org