ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-304 F-GKTD London-Stansted Airport (STN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 August 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-304
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: F-GKTD
MSN: 552
First flight: 1990-10-19 (5 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Flightnumber:SD150
Narrative:
Sudan Airways Flight 150 was hijacked shortly after departure from Khartoum. Seven Iraqis, some claiming to have explosives, demanded to be taken to England. The plane was low on fuel, however, and landed shortly before midnight in Larnaca, Cyprus, for refueling. The hijackers refused to release any hostages and threatened to blow up the plane unless they were allowed to leave for England. The hijacked plane departed Larnaca at approximately 01:50 a.m. and touched down at Stansted Airport at 04:30 local time.
The hijackers demanded to speak with a representative from the Iraqi Community Association, a social welfare organization which deals with Iraqi refugees. The hijackers also permitted most hostages to be released in small groups. Approximately five hours after landing at Stansted, the hijackers peacefully surrendered. They were found to carry knives and fake explosive devices. None of the passengers or crew were injured during the ordeal.
The hijackers, some of whom had family members on the plane, were seeking political asylum for themselves and their families. The hijackers were arrested and will stand trial in England. In addition, Sudanese authorities arrested four employees of travel agencies for assisting the Iraqi hijackers.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Amman-Queen Alia International Airport as the crow flies is 1817 km (1136 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org