Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 27 September 1996 |
Time: | 19:46 |
Type: |  Dassault Falcon 10 |
Operator: | Chaillotine Air Service |
Registration: | F-GJMA |
MSN: | 116 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6917 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-1C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Chailley Airport (LFJM), France |
Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 10 corporate jet, F-GJMA, landed at Madrid, runway 33, at 19:42. The next aircraft landing on runway 33 was a Hunting Boeing 727-223 (EI-HCD) cargo plane. Both aircraft vacated the runway at taxiway K-1, but the Falcon 10 used a taxiway parallel to the one which EI-HCD was using while heading for the apron.
At the intersection of taxiways A-8 and M-8 both aircraft collided. The Falcon 10 was damaged beyond repair.
Probable Cause:
CAUSES (translated from Spanish report): "As a result of the aircraft F-GJMA rolling onto the outer taxiway and lost separation with EI-HCD for not having followed the initial instructions from the control tower, and that the latter was moving too fast on Taxiway A, from a certain point the two aircraft started rolling almost in parallel. When the ground controller realized the situation it was too late to avoid the collision between the two aircraft in the incorporation of the outer taxiway and Taxiway A."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | IN-045_046/1996 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» CIAIAC Accident report IN-045_046/1996
Photos

accident date:
27-09-1996type: Dassault Falcon 10
registration: F-GJMA
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chailley Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 1015 km (634 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.