Last updated: 3 March 2021
Status:Final
Date:Friday 27 September 1996
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-223F
Operator:Hunting Cargo Airlines
Registration: EI-HCD
C/n / msn: 20185/710
First flight: 1969-04-02 (27 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:71088
Cycles:49910
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (   Spain)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR), Portugal
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Flightnumber: 398
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 10 corporate jet, F-GJMA, landed at Madrid, runway 33, at 19:42. The next aircraft landing on runway 33 was a Hunting Boeing 727-223 (EI-HCD) cargo plane. Both aircraft vacated the runway at taxiway K-1, but the Falcon 10 used a taxiway parallel to the one which EI-HCD was using while heading for the apron.
At the intersection of taxiways A-8 and M-8 both aircraft collided. The Falcon 10 was damaged beyond repair.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES (translated from Spanish report): "As a result of the aircraft F-GJMA rolling onto the outer taxiway and lost separation with EI-HCD for not having followed the initial instructions from the control tower, and that the latter was moving too fast on Taxiway A, from a certain point the two aircraft started rolling almost in parallel. When the ground controller realized the situation it was too late to avoid the collision between the two aircraft in the incorporation of the outer taxiway and Taxiway A."

Classification:
Runway incursion
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

languages: languages

Share