Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Saturday 26 October 1996 |
Time: | 20:44 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40K |
Operator: | Tyumenaviatrans |
Registration: | RA-88257 |
MSN: | 9711252 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Total airframe hrs: | 21765 |
Cycles: | 16947 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 33 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 37 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia |
Destination airport: | Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA/USHH), Russia |
Narrative:Weather conditions were bad: heavy snowstorm, 1400 m visibility and a 200 m cloud base as the Yak-40 approached the airport of Khanty-Mansiysk. On finals the pilots mistook the helicopter parking area perimeter lights for the runway approach lights. On landing the airplane collided consecutively with TyumenAviaTrans Mi-8Ts RA-22313, RA-25144 and RA-25939.
Probable Cause:
Causes:
1) lack of information from the crew about the deterioration of visibility below the aerodrome minimum during the landing approach;
2) continuation of the landing approach in conditions of weather change below the aerodrome visibility minimum;
3) turning on the lighting of the heliport, which significantly exceeded the power of the runway lights, in conditions of limited visibility (snow charge), which provoked the crew to erroneously perceive it as the runway lights in the absence of the possibility of effective control over the movement of the aircraft after the flight over the OPRS beacon.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/97 (#93)
» Scramble 211
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen Airport to Khanty-Mansiysk Airport as the crow flies is 474 km (296 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.