ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IV N23AC Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 30 October 1996
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IV
Operator:Alberto-Culver USA, Inc.
Registration: N23AC
MSN: 1047
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:2938
Cycles:1219
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 197 m (646 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Destination airport:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Narrative:
Collided with the terrain following a loss of control during a takeoff ground roll on runway 34 in gusty crosswind conditions. It struck a ditch and became airborne shortly until the left wing fuel tank exploded.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command (PIC) to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll in a gusty crosswind, his failure to abort the takeoff, and failure of the copilot to adequately monitor and/or take sufficient remedial action to help avoid the occurrence. Factors relating to the accident included the gusty crosswind condition, the drainage ditch, the flight crew's inadequate preflight, the Nose Wheel Steering Control Select Switch in the "Handwheel Only" position, and the lack of standardization of the two companies' operations manuals and Interchage Agreement. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: CHI97MA017
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Executive Airport, IL to Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA as the crow flies is 2768 km (1730 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org