ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante TG-TPA Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 1 November 1996
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Profesionales - TAPSA
Registration: TG-TPA
MSN: 110313
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 8 km from Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL), Guatemala
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed about 1 hour after takeoff, while approaching Santa Elena.
The Bandeirante collided with a mountain at 900 feet in bad weather.

Sources:
» Prensa Libre

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-TG-TPA
accident date: 01-11-1996
type: Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
registration: TG-TPA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport to Flores-Santa Elena Airport as the crow flies is 267 km (167 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 64th loss
  • 45th fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org