ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV RA-47356 Ust-Nera Airport (USR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 November 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Sakha Avia
Registration: RA-47356
MSN: 67310605
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ust-Nera Airport (USR) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khandyga-Teply Klyuch Airport (KDY/UEMH), Russia
Destination airport:Ust-Nera Airport (USR/UEMT), Russia
Flightnumber: 17
Narrative:
The Antonov landed on a runway which was under construction. An air traffic controller warned the crew as they were on finals, but it was already too late. During the landing run the captain tried to go around, but the check pilot aborted this attempt some seconds later. The confused flight engineer retracted the landing gear and the aircraft came to rest on its belly, suffering substantial damage.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Yakutsk to Khandyga and Ust-Nera.

Classification:
Takeoff from wrong runway
Runway mishap

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-24RV-CCCP-47356
accident date: 06-11-1996
type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: CCCP-47356

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org