ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76MD RA-78804 Abakan Airport (ABA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:23:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-78804
MSN: 0093492778
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) NNE of Abakan Airport (ABA) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Abakan Airport (ABA/UNAA), Russia
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-76MD transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Abakan Airport (ABA), Russia. The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Moscow's Zhukovsky Airport to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport with an en route stop at Abakan. Officially the payload was 30 tons (66,137Ib). After making a refuelling stopover in Abakan the aircraft climbed out with an abnormally flat gradient. The crew should have begun a turn 4 km from the runway at a height of not less than 200 m. Instead, the aircraft continued straight ahead until reaching 200 m. By that time the aircraft was turning towards rising terrain.
The airplane flew into a hillside 14 km beyond the runway and burst into flames.

Classification:
Overloaded
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (46)
» RIA Novosti
» Scramble 239
» Ilyushin IL-76 Russia's Versatile Airlifter / Dmitriy Komissarov and Yefim Gordon
» war.airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abakan Airport to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport as the crow flies is 4240 km (2650 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-76

  • 938+ built
  • 37th loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org