Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1996 |
Time: | 16:42 |
Type: |  Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
Operator: | Skippers Aviation |
Registration: | VH-WAJ |
MSN: | DC-876B |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Bronzewing Airport, WA ( Australia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH), Australia |
Destination airport: | Bronzewing Airport, WA (YBWG), Australia |
Narrative:The crew reported that, following touchdown at Bronzewing Airport from a normal approach, they observed an unidentified object about a third of the way down the runway. As the aircraft approached the object it was identified as an emu which was close to the strip. The beta lights were confirmed and maximum reverse and braking were applied. At the same time the aircraft was moved to the right of the strip and away from the emu. The emu followed the aircraft and was struck by the left propeller as the aircraft decelerated through about 50 kts. It was thrown into the side of the fuselage. The pilot-in-command secured the left propeller and engine and the landing and taxi in were completed on one engine.
The aerodrome had been inspected by a ground agent about 15 minutes prior to the aircraft's arrival and there was no sign of the emu. The strip is surrounded by a animal-proof fence however the three gates are not self-closing. It was reported that the passenger gate had been left open overnight. It is likely the emu entered the aerodrome during the night and remained hidden until it was disturbed by the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BASI  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 days () | Accident number: | 199603899 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Bird strike
Runway excursion
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Perth Airport, WA to Bronzewing Airport, WA as the crow flies is 704 km (440 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.