Accident Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II N2TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324322

Date:Saturday 30 November 1996
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II
Owner/operator:Robert E.J. Morris
Registration: N2TE
MSN: 5
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3334 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Marboré VI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,1 km NNE of Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Returned to the airport because the external boarding ladder was still attached to the aircraft. During a tight turn, it rolled inverted and crashed into an industrial building from approximately 500 feet agl. Possible B757 wake turbulence contributed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin while maneuvering in a steep banked turn to the landing runway, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Factors in the accident were: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft in that he departed with the boarding ladder attached to the aircraft's exterior; the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning in that he flew a traffic pattern so close to the runway that it required excessive bank angles to align the aircraft with the landing runway; and the aircraft's probable encounter with the periphery of a weakened B-757 wake turbulence, which increased the wing's angle of attack beyond the stall point at a critical point during a steep banked turn. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location