ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27 CX-BRS Ciudad del Este-Guarani Airport (AGT)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:xx NOV 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27
Operator:Lineas Aéreas del Este SA - LADESA
Registration: CX-BRS
MSN: 27
First flight: 1958
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 514-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ciudad del Este-Guarani Airport (AGT) (   Paraguay)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Propeller of the no. 2 engine detached, damaging the aircraft. CX-BRS was withdrawn from use and stored at Guarani, where it was last noted June 2001.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 379

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27-CX-BRS
accident date: ??-11-1996
type: Fairchild F-27
registration: CX-BRS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org