ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3) N75142 Boise Air Terminal (Gowen Field), ID (BOI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 December 1996
Time:18:03 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3)
Operating for:Emery Worldwide
Leased from:Desert Air Transport
Registration: N75142
MSN: 9173
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:34124
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boise Air Terminal (Gowen Field), ID (BOI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 10L the crew reported they had the right engine on fire. They tried to return to runway 28L or R. The aircraft crashed right wing low, cartwheeled and burst into flames 0,5 mile short of the runway. Weather at the time included 9°C and winds of 110deg/10 knots winds.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire within the right engine compartment of undetermined cause and the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed above the aircraft's minimum control speed. A factor contributing to the accident was the dark night environmental conditions"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: SEA97FA034
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-N75142
accident date: 09-12-1996
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: N75142

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boise Air Terminal, ID to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 463 km (289 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org