Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 12 December 1996 |
Time: | 16:37 |
Type: |  Avro RJ100 |
Operator: | Crossair |
Registration: | HB-IXR |
MSN: | E3281 |
First flight: | 1996-02-18 (10 months) |
Engines: | 4 Lycoming LF507-1F |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing (PBT) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland |
Destination airport: | ? |
Flightnumber: | SR3794 |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a truck during pushback. The APU and the elevator were damaged. No one was hurt.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE: "The accident was due to lack of attention of the supervisor during pushback of the airliner, which resulted in a collision with a wrongly parked, unlit catering vehicle."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerlnd  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 9 months | Accident number: | Nr. 1669 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.