Status: | |
Date: | xx xxx 1996 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Weasua Air Transport |
Registration: | RA-87290 |
MSN: | 9320528 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW) ( Liberia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two Yak-40 aircraft were destroyed after being hit by RPG-7 anti-tank rockets during the civil war in Liberia.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Flight International 6-12 November 96 (10)
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.