ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40K RA-87999 Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1996
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Operator:Weasua Air Transport
Registration: RA-87999
MSN: 9540345
First flight: 1976
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW) (   Liberia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two Yak-40 aircraft were destroyed after being hit by RPG-7 anti-tank rockets during the civil war in Liberia.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Flight International 6-12 November 96 (10)
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org