ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-331C P4-OOO Kananga Airport (KGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 January 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-331C
Operator:First International Airways
Registration: P4-OOO
MSN: 19435/629
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kananga Airport (KGA) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The left hand main gear collapsed on landing. The aircraft ran off the side of the runway and caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-331C-P4-OOO
accident date: 16-01-1997
type: Boeing 707-331C
registration: P4-OOO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 147th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org