Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 16 January 1997 |
Time: | 14:28 |
Type: |  Learjet 24 |
Operator: | Air Cargo Express |
Registration: | N991TD |
MSN: | 24-124 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CJ610 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Muscatine Airport, IA (MUT) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Fort Wayne (unknown airport), IN, United States of America |
Destination airport: | Muscatine Airport, IA (MUT), United States of America |
Narrative:Snow dragged the airplane left on landing, causing it to depart the left side of runway 23. The airplane slid sideways about 300 yards before coming to a stop.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the snow covered runway edge. "
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 221 days (7 months) | Accident number: | CHI97LA053 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos

accident date:
16-01-1997type: Learjet 24
registration: SE-DCU
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.