ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 PT-LAM Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 January 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-LAM
MSN: 10539
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA/SBUR), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Narrative:
On January 9, 1997 the aircraft belly landed at Uberaba during a training flight. Temporary repairs were carried out and the aircraft left Uberaba on January 17. The cabin was pressurized during this flight, resulting in additional damage to the fuselage shortly after lift-off. The aircraft returned safely and was considered damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Normal landing

Sources:
» Airnieuws 328
» Airnieuws 331

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27500-PT-LAM
accident date: 17-01-1997
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
registration: PT-LAM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org