ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GCEV Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 28 January 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Propair
Registration: C-GCEV
MSN: BB-153
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV), Canada
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Narrative:
The Propair Inc. Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, with two pilots and ten passengers on board, was preparing to make a charter flight under instrument flight rules from Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV) to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL). At 17:00, the co-pilot, in the left seat, began the takeoff roll on runway 09. At an indicated airspeed of about 90 knots, 5 knots below rotation speed (VR), the aircraft began to drift to the left, toward the runway edge. The copilot attempted unsuccessfully to correct the takeoff track using the rudder. At around 100 knots, just before the aircraft exited the runway, the co-pilot pulled the elevator control all the way back and initiated a climb. At about the same moment, the pilot-in-command throttled back, believing that a collision with the snowbank at the runway edge was inevitable. The aircraft descended until it struck the snow-covered surface to the north of the runway and slid on its belly before coming to rest on a heading opposite to the takeoff heading. The pilot-in-command was slightly injured. The aircraft sustained considerable damage. The occupants used the main door to evacuate the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The aircraft crashed as a result of the lack of cockpit co-ordination when the pilot-in-command took control of the aircraft as the aircraft was airborne. The following factors contributed to the occurrence: marginal environmental conditions; contaminated runway surface; poor cockpit management; ineffective briefing; and, inadequate training for rejected take-offs.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: A97Q0015
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sept-Îles Airport, QC to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 762 km (476 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org