ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II XA-HAO Uruapan Airport (UPN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 February 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Aero Cuahonte
Registration: XA-HAO
MSN: TC-356
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uruapan Airport (UPN) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Uruapan Airport (UPN/MMPN), Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the runway following application of reverse thrust. The undercarriage collapsed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 217

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org