Status: | |
Date: | Friday 14 February 1997 |
Time: | 12:34 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2C3 |
Operator: | Varig |
Registration: | PP-CJO |
MSN: | 21013/393 |
First flight: | 1975-01-10 (22 years 1 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 52 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Carajás Airport, PA (CKS) ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Marabá Airport, PA (MAB/SBMA), Brazil |
Destination airport: | Carajás Airport, PA (CKS/SBCJ), Brazil |
Flightnumber: | 265 |
Narrative:The Boeing had taken off from Maraba at 11:55. At 12:34 the aircraft touched down at Carajas' runway 10 in bad weather (thunderstorm, bad visibility) following a VOR approach. The right main gear collapsed rearwards, causing the plane to veer off the right side of the runway, 700 m from the point if touchdown. The aircraft ended up in a forest. The first officer was the only fatality.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Agência Estado
Photos

accident date:
14-02-1997type: Boeing 737-2C3
registration: PP-CJO
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marabá Airport, PA to Carajás Airport, PA as the crow flies is 126 km (79 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.