ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124 Westwind YV-160CP Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 19 February 1997
Time:03:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:Transpolar
Registration: YV-160CP
MSN: 211
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:14,4 km (9 mls) S of Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
The Westwind jet flew into mountain while on approach to runway 01 at Guatemala City.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 3293 km (2058 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

IAI 1124

  • 442 built
  • 14th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org